2011
Undergraduate fellows

 

* alumni of SIFT & TERF programs

Amal Al-Lozi
Washington University in St. Louis
Forest dynamics
Mentors: Jonathan Myers and Brett Decker

Eric Dougherty
Washington University in St. Louis
Aquatic communities
Mentors: Kevin Smith and Beth Biro

Claire Downs
Washington University in St. Louis
Aquatic communities
Mentors: Kevin Smith and Beth Biro

Lauren Eveland
McKendree University
Experimental prairie
Mentors: Tiffany Knight and Mickey Schutzenhofer

Stephen Fuller
Washington University in St. Louis
Ozark glades
Mentor: Steve Kroiss

Cassandra Galluppi*
Washington University in St. Louis '14
Experimental glades
Mentors: Holly Bernardo and Chris Mausert-Mooney

Sophie Hirsch
Washington University in St. Louis
Invasive plants
Mentor: Tiffany Knight

Kelli Lewis
McKendree University
Experimental prairie
Mentors: Tiffany Knight and Mickey Schutzenhofer

Lisa Ma
Washington University in St. Louis
Aquatic communities
Mentors: Kevin Smith and Beth Biro

Sarah Roth
Washington University in St. Louis
California Lupines
Mentor: Tiffany Knight and Eleanor Pardini

Maureen Saylor
Washington University in St. Louis
California Lupines
Mentor: Tiffany Knight and Eleanor Pardini

Maddy Salzman
Washington University in St. Louis
Forest dynamics
Mentor: Jonathan Myers and Brett Decker

Brandyn Snider
McKendree University
Experimental prairie
Mentors: Tiffany Knight and Mickey Schutzenhofer

Emily Stein*
Washington University in St. Louis '14
Experimental glades
Mentors: Holly Bernardo and Chris Mausert-Mooney

Kyle Vickstrom
Washington University in St. Louis
Aquatic communities
Mentors: Kevin Smith and Beth Biro

Rachel Waterman
Washington University in St. Louis
Fire ecology
Mentor: Rae Crandall


2011
high school fellows and posters

TERF cohort 3

Mary Blair
Incarnate Word Academy '13
Experimental glades
Mentors: Holly Bernardo and Chris Mausert-Mooney

Lena Bohman
Thomas Jefferson High School '13
Experimental prairie
Mentors: Tiffany Knight and Mickey Schutzenhofer

Nina Fischer
John Burroughs School '12
Aquatic communities
Mentors: Kevin Smith and Beth Biro

Dev Harrington
Metro High School '11
Forest dynamics
Mentors: Jonathan Myers and Brett Decker

Brendan Hellebusch
Parkway North High School '12
Experimental prairie
Mentors: Tiffany Knight and Mickey Schutzenhofer

Milena Kanak
homeschool
Experimental glades
Mentors: Holly Bernardo and Chris Mausert-Mooney

Aidan Kelly
Saint Louis University High School '12
Forest dynamics
Mentors: Jonathan Myers and Brett Decker

Dee Luo
Clayton High School '12
Fire ecology
Mentor: Rae Crandall

Marie Manzo
Metro High School '12
Forest dynamics
Mentors: Jonathan Myers and Brett Decker

Alicia McCabe
Incarnate Word Academy '13
Aquatic communities
Mentors: Kevin Smith and Beth Biro

Dan Peipert
Clayton High School '12
Fire ecology
Mentor: Rae Crandall

Chloe Pinkner
Webster Groves High School '11
Aquatic communities
Mentors: Kevin Smith and Beth Biro

Zachary Rhodes
Francis Howell North High School '12
Forest dynamics
Mentors: Jonathan Myers and Brett Decker

Taylor Rohan
Fort Zumwalt North High School '12
Experimental prairie
Mentors: Tiffany Knight and Mickey Schutzenhofer

Bryan Rosinski
Eureka High School '12
Fire ecology
Mentor: Rae Crandall

Alex Samuels
Parkway South High School '11
Experimental prairie
Mentors: Tiffany Knight and Mickey Schutzenhofer

Garima Thakkar
Parkway Central High School '12
Fire ecology
Mentor: Rae Crandall