Washington University in St. Louis
yellow flowers

People at Tyson

Undergraduate Researchers


2016 Undergraduate Fellows:
  • Amy Kuhle - Clover
  • Bailee Warsing - Clover
  • Julien Weinstein - Clover
  • Camila Chiriboga - Forest
  • Jaron Cook - Forest
  • Ashley Knudson - Forest
  • Alexandra Porter - Forest
  • Iris Seto - Forest
  • Vincent Spradling - Forest
  • Adam Vorel - Forest
  • Nancy Conejo - Natural Enemies
  • Cara Cook - Natural Enemies
  • Junhwi Yoo - Natural Enemies
  • George Zhou - Natural Enemies
  • Brenden Sweetman - Ticks and mosquitoes
  • Thoman Van Horn - Ticks and mosquitoes
  • Madeleine Mullen - Turtles
  • Nicole Oppenheim - Turtles
  • 2015 Undergraduate Fellows:
  • Evan Alger-Meyer - Forest Understory
  • Diana Jerome - Forest Understory
  • Alison Palmer - Forest Understory
  • Alex Porter - Forest Understory
  • Tess Rogers - Bird Team
  • Maria Weston - Bird Team
  • Patricia Chen - Herbaceous Diversity
  • Michael Gjelsten - Herbaceous Diversity
  • Aiza Bustos - Soil Communities
  • Molly Kuhs - Soil Communities
  • Ted Little - Soil Communities
  • Evelyn Valdez-Rangel - Soil Communities
  • Brenda Alvarado - Invasive Plants
  • Tom Collins - Invasive Plants
  • Sami Hunkler - Invasive Plants
  • Tyler Pokoski - Invasive Plants
  • Brenden Sweetman - Team Mosquito
  • Thomas Van Horn - Team Mosquito
  • Leyna Stemle - Team Mosquito
  • Briana Tiffany - Team Mosquito

  • 2014 Undergraduate Fellows:
  • Eleanor Moen - Sustainability and Epidemiology
  • Amanda Kalupa - Sustainability and Epidemiology
  • Anna Darling - Sustainability and Epidemiology
  • Tom Collins - Invasive Plants
  • Sami Hunkler - Invasive Plants
  • Amy Patterson - Invasive Plants
  • Tyler Pokoski - Invasive Plants
  • Amibeth Thompson - Invasive Plants
  • Corrine Amir - Soil Team
  • Anna Liang - Soil Team
  • Amy Snyder - Soil Team
  • Jamal Gaddis - Forest Understory
  • Mary Gardner - Forest Understory
  • Kate Harline - Forest Understory
  • Eduardo Koerich Nery - Forest Understory
  • Emily Wen - Forest Understory
  • Matthew Leong - Aquatic Team
  • John Overall - Aquatic Team
  • Thomas Pederson - Aquatic Team
  • Kelly Kries - Turtle Team
  • Briana Tiffany - Turtle Team
  • Kenneth O'Dell - Glade Team
  • Julia Steger - Glade Team

  • 2013 Undergraduate Fellows:
  • Jacqueline Treiger - Forest Understory
  • Anna Liang - Forest Understory
  • Micaela Hyams - Forest Understory
  • Cassandra Galluppi - Experimental Glades
  • Alyssa Wilson - Experimental Glades
  • Kelly Muething - Aquatic Team
  • Alissa Welker - Aquatic Team
  • Caroline Ling - Turtle Team
  • Olivia Smith - Turtle Team
  • Audrey Buatois - Turtle Team
  • Eileen Larson - Turtle Team
  • Amy Patterson - Invasive Plants
  • Amy Snyder - Pollinators
  • Shannon Welsh - Pollinators

  • 2012 Undergraduate Fellows:
  • Kyle Vickstrom - California Lupines
  • Mikala Evans - Fire Team
  • Eleanor Pearson - Fire Team
  • Joanna Wang - Turtle Team
  • Jenny Fung - Turtle Team
  • Vanessa Hensley - Forest Understory
  • Amal Al-Lozi - Forest Understory
  • Elizabeth Yablon - Forest Understory
  • Cassie Yang - Aquatic Team
  • Sarah Jacobs - Aquatic Team
  • Kyle Kotecki - Soil Microbes
  • Leah Kucera - Soil Microbes
  • Stephen Rubino - Pollinators
  • Amelia Snyder - Pollinators
  • Helen Wiley - Experimental Glades
  • Jonathan Hinds - Experimental Glades
  • Cassandra Galluppi - Experimental Glades
  • Stephen Fuller - Experimental Glades

  • 2011 Undergraduate Fellows:
  • Maureen Saylor - California Lupines
  • Sarah Roth - California Lupines
  • Amal Allozi - Forest Understory
  • Eric Dougherty - Aquatic Team
  • Claire Downs - Aquatic Team
  • Lisa Ma - Aquatic Team
  • Kyle Vickstrom - Aquatic Team
  • Cassandra Galluppi - Experimental Glades
  • Emily Stein - Experimental Glades
  • Stephen Fuller - Experimental Glades
  • Maddy Salzman - Invasive Plants
  • Sophie Hirsch - Invasive Plants



  • 2010 Undergraduate Fellows:
  • Maureen Saylor - California Lupines
  • Mary Lueder - Aquatic Team
  • Vanessa Schroeder - Aquatic Team
  • Alex Strauss - Aquatic Team
  • Mary Hinton - Experimental Glades
  • Ken Skudder - Experimental Glades
  • Akhila Narla - Ticks
  • Jeremy Pivor - Ticks



  • 2009 Undergraduate Fellows:
  • Anny Chung - Global change and pollination (mentored by Laura Burkle, Tiffany Knight).
  • Genevieve Pang - Host selection in black-legged ticks (mentored by Brian Allan, Jon Chase).
  • Vanessa Schroeder - Eutrophication and amphibian Chytrid (mentored by Kevin Smith).
  • Alex Strauss - Habitat connectance and amphibian Chytrid(mentored by Kevin Smith).
  • Pat Hanly - Aquatic contaminants and food web structure(mentored by Jon Chase).
  • Joe Mihaljevic - Landscape structure and amphibian parasites(mentored by Jon Chase).


  • 2008 Undergraduate Interns:
    Christina McPike
    Adam Hasz
    Reed Otten

    2008 Undergraduate Fellows:
  • Shu Zang - Phylogenetic novelty and plant-pollinator interactions (mentored by Jean Burns, Tiffany Knight).
  • Lauren Barry - Biodiversity in Ozark Glades (mentored by Ellen Damschen).
  • Ted Erker - Scale, Phylogeny, and plant community organization (mentored by Jean Burns, Tiffany Knight).
  • Katie Seidler - Dispersal curves of invasive species(mentored by Jean Burns, Tiffany Knight).
  • Pat Hanly - Effects of contaminants on local and regional diversity(mentored by Jon Chase, Kevin Smith).
  • Joe Mihaljevic - Effects of habitat and community structure on intraguild predation(mentored by Jon Chase, Kevin Smith).


  • 2008 Undergraduate Interns:
    Anny Chung
    Patricia Troy
    Christina McPike

    2007 Undergraduate Fellows:
    • David Harris (Biology '08) - The role of predator density on beta-diversity in a community of aquatic invertebrates (mentored by Kevin Smith, Amber Burgett, Jon Chase).
    • Aaron David (Env. Studies '09) - The role of inbreeding depression in moderating interspecific interactions and responses to stress in a native wetland plant (mentored by Nick Griffin, Tiffany Knight).
    • Ruth Poland (Env. Studies '08) - Effects of fish predation on dragonfly habitat selection (mentored by Kevin Smith, Jon Chase).
    • Lyudmila Shemyakina (Env. Studies '08) - The role of pollinators in determining the success of exotic plants (mentored by Jean Burns, Tiffany Knight).
    • Britta Teller (Env. Studies '08) - Impacts of invasive garlic mustard (Alliaria petiolata) on native plant community structure and ecosystem functions (mentored by Eleanor Pardini, Tiffany Knight).
    • Ania Truszczynski (Env. Studies '08) - Role of phylogenetic distinctiveness in plant invasion success (mentored by Jean Burns, Tiffany Knight).
    • Jocelyn Tsai (Biology '08) - Indirect effects of herbivory on plant pollination and reproduction in invasive plants (mentored by Mickey Schutzenhofer, Tiffany Knight).


    2007 Undergraduate Interns:
    Pat Hanly (Env. Studies Class of '11)
    Joe Mihaljevic (Env. Studies Class of '11)
    Joe Lancaster (Env. Studies Class of '10)
    Brandon May (University of Colorado Class of '11)


    2006 Undergraduate Fellows:
    • Elizabeth Clark (Env. Studies '07) - Biodiversity at different trophic levels and pond ecosystem functioning (Mentored by Jon Chase).
    • Tom Giarla (Biology '07) - Effects of predatory fishes and landscape on oviposition habitat selection in gray treefrogs (Mentored by James Vonesh, Jon Chase).
    • Dan Martin (Env. Studies '08) - Fungal Defense in garlic mustard (Mentored by Laura Beaton, Tiffany Knight).
    • Luz Silverio (Biology '07) - Evolution of competitive ability in Lespedeza. (Mentored by Mickey Shutzenhofer, Tiffany Knight).
    • Jocelyn Tsai (Biology '08) - Long term effects of garlic mustard on arbuscular mycorrhizal communities (Mentored by Laura Beaton, Tiffany Knight).
    • Ania Truszczynski (Env. Studies '08) - Allelopathic effects of invasive species (Mentored by Laura Beaton, Tiffany Knight).
    • Shoshana Rosenberg (Env. Studies '07) - Effects of predation and habitat selection on aquatic community assembly (Mentored by James Vonesh, Jon Chase).
    • Britta Teller (Env. Studies '08) - Role of density dependence and plant tolerance on the management of Garlic Mustard (mentored by Eleanor Pardini, Tiffany Knight).


    2005 Undergraduate Fellows:
    • Julia Buck (Env. Studies '07) - Effects of predation and insecticide on amphibian oviposition site selection (mentored by James Vonesh).
    • Carla Fresquez (Env. Studies '06) - Effects of garlic mustard and mycorrhizal fungi on native plan fitness (mentored by Laura Beaton, Tiffany Knight).
    • Stephanie Gallitano (Biology '06) - Habitat selection and survival in early life stages of Culex mosquitoes (mentored by James Vonesh).
    • Molly Sobotka (Env. Studies '07) - Effects of predators on the hatching plasticity of gray treefrogs (mentored by James Vonesh).
    • Theodore Varns (Env. Studies '06) - Effects of ticks on giving-up densities in deer (mentored by Brian Allan and Jon Chase).


    2004 Undergraduate Fellows:
    • Alexandra Harmon-Threatt (Env. Studies '06) - Effects of pollinators on native and invasive plant species (mentored by Tiffany Knight).
    • Rachel Shulman (Biology '05) - Interaction between environmental and spatial factors on patterns of community assembly in ponds (mentored by Jon Chase).
    • Daniel Oppenheimer (Env. Studies '07) - Effects of habitat fragmentation on predator-prey interactions in an old-field ecosystem (mentored by Wade Ryberg, Jon Chase).
    • Crystal Yates-White (Env. Studies '05) - Ecology of treehole mosquitoes and their effects on protist communities (mentored by Jamie Kneitel and Jon Chase)


    2003 Undergraduate Fellows:
    • Eboni Collins (Env. Studies '05) - Lizard foraging activities and glade restoration (mentored by Pete Van Zandt and Jon Chase)
    • Lindsay Farrer (Biology '04) - Effects of dispersal and environment on tree communities at different spatial scales (mentored by Jon Chase)
    • Alison Hart (Biology '04) - Behavior and movement patterns of box turtles (mentored by John Parks).
    • Paul Hime (Biology '04) - Home range and microhabitat occupation in fence lizards (mentored by John Parks).
    • Chris Liang (Biology '04) - Plant community assembly: patterns and processes (mentored by Jamie Kneitel and Jon Chase)
    • Ian Morely (Biology '04) - Bird communities and West Nile Virus transmission probabilities (mentored by Jon Chase)
    • Lindsay Webber (Env. Studies '05) - History and disturbance effects on invasive wetland plants (mentored by Jon Chase)
    .....................................
    phone: (314)-935-8430
    fax: (314)-935-8433
    6750 Tyson Valley Road
    Eureka MO 63025